Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-1520 — Withdrawal of foreign corporation from state
Georgia § 14-3-1520
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-1520 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state may not withdraw from this state until it obtains a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State. A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state that merges with and into a domestic corporation pursuant to Code Section 14-3-1106 and is not the surviving corporation in such merger need not obtain a certificate of withdrawal from the Secretary of State.
(b)A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state may apply for a certificate of withdrawal by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth:
(1)The name of the foreign corporation and the name of the state or country under whose law it is incorporated;
(2)That it is not