Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-1501 — Certificate of authority to transact business required
Georgia § 14-3-1501
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-1501 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.
(b)The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1)Maintaining or defending any action or any administrative or arbitration proceeding or effecting the settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or disputes;
(2)Holding meetings of its directors or members or carrying on other activities concerning its internal affairs;
(3)Maintaining bank accounts, share accounts in savings and loan associations, custodian or agency arrangements with a bank or trust company, or stock or bond brokerage accounts;
(4)Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchan