Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-1103 — Approval of plan of merger by members or directors; abandonment of plan
Georgia § 14-3-1103
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-1103 (2026).
(a)Unless this chapter, the articles, the bylaws, or the board of directors or members acting pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section require a greater vote or voting by class, a plan of merger to be authorized must be approved:
(1)By the board;
(2)By the members, if any, by two-thirds of the votes cast or a majority of the voting power, whichever is less; and (3) In writing by any person or persons whose approval is required by a provision of the articles authorized by Code Section 14-3-1030 for an amendment to the articles or bylaws.
(b)If the corporation does not have members, the merger must be approved by a majority of the directors in office at the time the merger is approved. In addition, the corporation shall provide notice of any directors' meeting at which such approv