Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-902 — Definition and election of statutory close corporation status
Georgia § 14-2-902
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-902 (2026).
(a)A statutory close corporation is a corporation whose articles of incorporation contain a statement that the corporation is a statutory close corporation.
(b)A corporation having 50 or fewer shareholders may become a statutory close corporation by amending its articles of incorporation to include the statement required by subsection (a) of this Code section. The amendment must be approved by the holders of at least two-thirds of the votes of each class or series of shares of the corporation, voting as separate voting groups, whether or not otherwise entitled to vote on amendments. If the amendment is adopted, a shareholder who voted against the amendment is entitled to assert dissenters' rights under Article 13 of this chapter.