Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-843 — Resignation and removal of officers
Georgia § 14-2-843
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-843 (2026).
(a)An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a future later effective time. A copy of the notice of resignation as delivered to the corporation may be filed with the Secretary of State.
(b)An officer may be removed at any time with or without cause by:
(1)The board of directors;
(2)The officer who appointed such officer, unless the bylaws or the board of directors provide otherwise; or (3) Any other officer if authorized by the bylaws or the board of directors.