Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-841 — Functions of officers
Georgia § 14-2-841
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-841 (2026).
Each officer has the authority and shall perform the functions set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the functions prescribed by the board of directors or by direction of an officer authorized by the board of directors to prescribe the functions of other officers. Unless the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or action of the board of directors of a corporation provide otherwise, the chief executive officer (or the president if no person has been designated as chief executive officer) of a corporation shall have authority to conduct all ordinary business on behalf of such corporation and may execute and deliver on behalf of a corporation any contract, conveyance, or similar document not requiring approval by the board of directors or shareholders as provided