Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-825 — Committees
Georgia § 14-2-825
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-825 (2026).
(a)Unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws provide otherwise, a board of directors may create one or more committees and appoint members of the board of directors to serve on any such committee. Each committee may have one or more members, who serve at the pleasure of the board of directors.
(b)Code Sections 14-2-820 through 14-2-824 apply both to committees of the board of directors and to their members.
(c)To the extent specified by the board of directors or in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, each committee may exercise the powers of the board of directors under Code Section 14-2-801 .
(d)A committee may not, however:
(1)Approve or propose to shareholders action that this chapter requires to be approved by shareholders;
(2)Fill vacancies on the bo