Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-824 — Quorum and voting
Georgia § 14-2-824
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-824 (2026).
(a)Unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws require a greater number or unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, a quorum of a board of directors consists of:
(1)A majority of the fixed number of directors if the corporation has a fixed board size; or (2) A majority of the number of directors prescribed or, if no number is prescribed, the number in office immediately before the meeting begins, if the corporation has a variable-range size board.
(b)The articles of incorporation or bylaws may authorize a quorum of a board of directors to consist of no fewer than one-third of the fixed or prescribed number of directors determined under subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)If a quorum is present when a vote is taken, the affirmative vote of a majority