Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-808 — Removal of directors by shareholders
Georgia § 14-2-808
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-808 (2026).
(a)The shareholders may remove one or more directors with or without cause unless the articles of incorporation or a bylaw adopted by the shareholders provides that directors may be removed only for cause.
(b)If a director is elected by a voting group of shareholders, only the shareholders of that voting group may participate in the vote to remove him.
(c)If cumulative voting is authorized, a director may not be removed if the number of votes sufficient to elect him under cumulative voting is voted against his removal. If cumulative voting is not authorized, a director may be removed only by a majority of the votes entitled to be cast.
(d)If the directors have staggered terms as provided in Code Section 14-2-806 , directors may be removed only for cause, unless the articles of incorpor