Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-1503 — Application for certificate of authority
Georgia § 14-2-1503
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1503 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this state by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth:
(1)The name of the foreign corporation or, if its name is unavailable for use in this state, a corporate name that satisfies the requirements of Code Section 14-2-1506 ;
(2)The name of the state or country under whose law it is incorporated;
(3)Its date of incorporation;
(4)The mailing address of its principal office;
(5)The address of its registered office in this state and the name of its registered agent at that office; and (6) The names and respective business addresses of its chief executive officer, chief financial officer, and secretary, or individuals holding similar positions. (