Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-1502 — Consequences of transacting business without authority
Georgia § 14-2-1502
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1502 (2026).
(a)A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.
(b)Each foreign corporation that has not obtained a certificate of authority within 30 calendar days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state shall be liable for the civil penalty set out in Code Section 14-2-122 . Such civil penalty shall be in addition to other consequences set out in this Code section and shall be collected without discretion by the Secretary of State.
(c)The successor to a foreign corporation that transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority and the assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business may not maintain a