Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-125 — Filing duty of Secretary of State
Georgia § 14-2-125
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-125 (2026).
(a)If a document delivered to the office of the Secretary of State for filing satisfies the requirements of Code Section 14-2-120 , the Secretary of State shall file it.
(b)The Secretary of State files a document by stamping or otherwise endorsing his official title and the date and time of receipt on both the original and the document copy. After filing a document, except as provided in Code Sections 14-2-503 and 14-2-1510 , the Secretary of State shall deliver the document copy to the domestic or foreign corporation or its representative.
(c)If the Secretary of State refuses to file a document, he shall return it to the domestic or foreign corporation or its representative within ten days after the document was delivered, together with a brief, written explanation of the reason for hi