Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-1113 — Requirements inapplicable unless specifically in corporate bylaw; repeal of bylaw; applicability of Code Section 14-2-1111
Georgia § 14-2-1113
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1113 (2026).
(a)The requirements of this part shall not apply to business combinations of a corporation unless the bylaws of the corporation specifically provide that all of such requirements are applicable to the corporation. Such a bylaw may be adopted at any time in the manner provided in this chapter and shall apply to any business combination approved or recommended by the board of directors after the date of the bylaw's adoption. Such a bylaw shall be irrevocable except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. Neither the adoption nor the failure to adopt such a bylaw shall constitute grounds for any cause of action against any of the directors of the corporation.
(b)Any bylaw adopted as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section may only be repealed by the affirmative vote of a