Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-1007 — Restated articles of incorporation
Georgia § 14-2-1007
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1007 (2026).
(a)A corporation's board of directors may restate its articles of incorporation at any time with or without shareholder action.
(b)The restatement may include one or more amendments to the articles. If the restatement includes an amendment requiring shareholder approval, it must be adopted as provided in Code Section 14-2-1003 .
(c)If the board of directors submits a restatement for shareholder action, the corporation shall notify each shareholder entitled to vote of the proposed shareholders' meeting in accordance with Code Section 14-2-705 . The notice must also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the proposed restatement and contain or be accompanied by a copy of the restatement that identifies any amendment or other change it would make in t