Georgia Statutes
§ 14-2-1004 — Voting on amendments by voting groups
Georgia § 14-2-1004
O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1004 (2026).
(a)The holders of the outstanding shares of a class are entitled to vote as a separate voting group (unless shareholder voting is not required by virtue of Code Section 14-2-1002 ) on a proposed amendment if the amendment would:
(1)Increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of the class; provided, however, that if the articles of incorporation specifically authorize the shares of any class to be increased or decreased without a vote of such class, under such circumstances, the authorized number, terms, conditions, designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights of those shares may be fixed as provided in the articles of incorporation;
(2)Effect an exchange or reclassification of all or part of the shares of the class into shares of another class;
(3)Effe