Georgia Statutes
§ 14-11-905 — Effects of merger
Georgia § 14-11-905
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-905 (2026).
(a)If the surviving entity is a limited liability company, when a merger takes effect:
(1)Every other constituent business entity party to the merger merges into the limited liability company designated in the plan of merger as the surviving entity;
(2)The separate existence of each constituent business entity party to the plan of merger except the surviving limited liability company shall cease;
(3)The title to all real estate and other property owned by each constituent business entity is vested in the surviving limited liability company without reversion or impairment;
(4)The surviving limited liability company has all the liabilities of each constituent business entity;
(5)A proceeding pending against any constituent business entity may be continued as if the merger did not occur