Georgia Statutes
§ 14-11-903 — Approval of merger
Georgia § 14-11-903
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-903 (2026).
(a)A limited liability company party to a proposed merger shall have the plan of merger authorized and approved by the unanimous consent of the members, unless the articles of organization or a written operating agreement of such limited liability company provides otherwise. A corporation or limited partnership party to a proposed merger shall have the plan of merger authorized and approved in accordance with the applicable chapter of this title.
(b)A plan of merger complying with the requirements of Code Section 14-11-902 shall be approved by each foreign constituent business entity in accordance with the laws of the state or jurisdiction in which it was organized or formed.
(c)After a merger is authorized, unless the plan of merger provides otherwise, and at any time before articles o