Georgia Statutes
§ 14-11-711 — Failure of company to procure certificate; effect; penalty
Georgia § 14-11-711
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-711 (2026).
(a)A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it is authorized to transact business in this state.
(b)The failure of a foreign limited liability company to procure a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state.
(c)A foreign limited liability company that transacts business in this state without registering as required by this chapter shall be liable to the state:
(1)For all fees which would have been imposed by this chapter upon such foreign limited liability company had it registered as