Georgia Statutes
§ 14-11-610 — Certificate of termination
Georgia § 14-11-610
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-610 (2026).
A dissolved limited liability company may deliver to the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of termination when the statements required to be included therein can be truthfully made. Such a certificate of termination shall set forth:
(1)The name of the limited liability company;
(2)That all known debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid, discharged, or barred or that adequate provision has been made therefor; and (3) That there are no actions pending against the limited liability company in any court, or that adequate provision has been made for the satisfaction of any judgment, order, or decree that may be entered against it in any pending action.