Georgia Statutes
§ 14-11-506 — Powers of estate of a deceased or incompetent member
Georgia § 14-11-506
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-506 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, if a member who is an individual dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him or her to be incompetent to manage his or her person or his or her property, the member's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative has all of the rights of an assignee of all of the member's limited liability company interest. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, if the last member of a limited liability company dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him or her to be incompetent to manage his or her person or his or her property, the member's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or other legal