Georgia Statutes
§ 14-11-502 — Assignment of limited liability company interest
Georgia § 14-11-502
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-502 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement:
(1)A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part;
(2)An assignment entitles the assignee to share in the profits and losses and to receive the distributions to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned;
(3)An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not of itself dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member until admitted as a member pursuant to Code Section 14-11-505 ;
(4)Until the assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignor continues to be a member with respect