Georgia Statutes
§ 13-8-55 — Requirements of person seeking enforcement of covenants
Georgia § 13-8-55
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-55 (2026).
The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant. If a person seeking enforcement of the restrictive covenant establishes by prima-facie evidence that the restraint is in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 13-8-53 , then any person opposing enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified restraint does not comply with such requirements or that such covenant is unreasonable.