Georgia Statutes
§ 13-6-15 — Damages for writing bad checks
Georgia § 13-6-15
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-15 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any criminal sanctions which may apply, any person who makes, utters, draws, or delivers any check, draft, or order upon any bank, depository, person, firm, or corporation for the payment of money, which drawee refuses to honor the instrument for lack of funds or credit in the account from which to pay the instrument or because the maker has no account with the drawee, and who fails to pay the same amount in cash to the payee named in the instrument within ten days after a written demand therefor, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, has been delivered to the maker by certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery shall be liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such check, draft, or order, for damages of double the amount so owing, but