Georgia Statutes
§ 13-12-3 — Notice to consumer prior to automatic renewal of a service contract
Georgia § 13-12-3
Title13
O.C.G.A. § 13-12-3 (2026).
(a)Any seller that sells, leases, or offers to sell or lease any service to a consumer pursuant to a service contract for a specified period of 12 months or more and that automatically renews for a specified period of more than one month, unless the consumer cancels the contract, shall provide the consumer with written or electronic notification of the automatic renewal provision. Notification shall be provided to the consumer no less than 30 days or no more than 60 days before the cancellation deadline pursuant to the automatic renewal provision. Such notification shall disclose clearly and conspicuously:
(1)That unless the consumer cancels the contract, the contract will automatically renew; and (2) The methods by which the consumer may obtain details of the automatic renewal provision