Georgia Statutes
§ 12-9-41 — Legislative findings
Georgia § 12-9-41
O.C.G.A. § 12-9-41 (2026).
With respect to the ambient air quality in this state, the General Assembly finds that:
(1)Some counties of the state have ambient air levels of ozone or carbon monoxide in excess of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) for such pollutants specified by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7401 , et seq., as amended; and that the USEPA has determined that under certain conditions, such excess levels in such counties are directly related to emissions of hydrocarbons, nitrogen oxides, and carbon monoxide from responsible motor vehicles registered in such counties;
(2)In order to comply with federal health related air standards in counties where the USEPA has determined that excess levels of ozone or