Georgia Statutes
§ 12-8-96-1 — Liability for cleanup costs; punitive damages; action for recovery of costs and damages; claims for contribution
Georgia § 12-8-96-1
O.C.G.A. § 12-8-96-1 (2026).
(a)Each and every person who contributed to a release of a hazardous waste, a hazardous constituent, or a hazardous substance shall be jointly, severally, and strictly liable to the State of Georgia for the reasonable costs of activities associated with the cleanup of environmental hazards, including legal expenses incurred by the state pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96 , as a result of the failure of such person to comply with an order issued by the director. Any such person shall be so liable notwithstanding the absence of the issuance of an order to such person pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96 if the director is unable to identify such person prior to the commencement of clean-up action after making a reasonable effort to do so pursuant to such Code s