Georgia Statutes
§ 12-8-59-2 — Resolutions or ordinances declaring functioning of previously activated authority unnecessary
Georgia § 12-8-59-2
O.C.G.A. § 12-8-59-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "project" shall mean any interest of the authority in a project as otherwise defined in this part.
(b)The governing body of any unit of local government which has authorized the functioning of an authority pursuant to Code Section 12-8-53 may by proper resolution or ordinance declare that there is no need for such authority to function in the county or municipal corporation. Upon such declaration by all units of local government which previously authorized the activation of the authority and upon compliance by such units of local government with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section, the authority shall cease to transact any business or exercise any powers inconsistent with the winding up of its affairs.
(c)No resolutions or ordi