Georgia Statutes
§ 12-6-81 — Legislative purpose
Georgia § 12-6-81
O.C.G.A. § 12-6-81 (2026).
The General Assembly, recognizing that the forest lands and resources of the state are a natural resource of great economic value to the citizens of the state, comprising two-thirds of the state's area, or 24 million acres, and giving employment to over 177,000 Georgia citizens and bringing to the state a $19.5 billion economic impact; that uncontrolled forest fires threaten not only lands on which they occur, but also the health of the lands and the citizens of the state; that the present and potential production of forest products are materially menaced and reduced through recurring uncontrolled forest fires, thereby resulting in loss to owners of forest lands, industries, workers, and communities; that it is of vital importance to the state to protect and develop forest lands for the co