Georgia Statutes
§ 12-6-5-1 — Legislative findings; reforestation incentives program authorized; powers of commission
Georgia § 12-6-5-1
O.C.G.A. § 12-6-5-1 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that 433,000 acres of trees were planted in Georgia in 1984, while 640,000 acres were harvested during that year for a net loss of over 200,000 planted acres. The General Assembly further finds that the forest industry is of fundamental importance to the economy of the State of Georgia and that increased reforestation is necessary to meet future demands for forest products and to promote economic development and additional employment opportunities within this state. The General Assembly further finds that many acres of farm land and other open land in Georgia are not currently being used to the best advantage and that a program to provide incentives to encourage reforestation on these lands would be of great benefit to the people of Georgia. The General Assem