Georgia Statutes
§ 12-6-20 — Investigation and enforcement of forestry laws; powers of forestry investigators
Georgia § 12-6-20
O.C.G.A. § 12-6-20 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "forestry laws" means laws relating to forestry or timber resources and the protection, security, conservation, or sale of such resources. (a.1) The director, with the approval of the commission, may appoint investigators to enforce the forestry laws of this state.
(b)The investigators so appointed and any fire-fighting crews under their direction may enter upon any land for the purpose of preventing and suppressing fires and enforcing the fire and other forestry laws of this state.
(c)Investigators who have been so appointed shall be certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council after having successfully completed the course of training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training