Georgia Statutes
§ 12-6-148 — Requirements for prescribed burning; limitation on liability
Georgia § 12-6-148
O.C.G.A. § 12-6-148 (2026).
(a)Prescribed burning conducted under the requirements of this part shall:
(1)Be accomplished only when an individual with previous prescribed burning experience or training is in charge of the burn and is present on site until the fire is adequately confined to reasonably prevent escape of the fire from the area intended to be burned;
(2)Be considered in the public interest and shall not create a public or private nuisance;
(3)Be considered a property right of the landowner; and (4) Be conducted in accordance with a permit issued under Part 3 of this article.
(b)No property owner or owner's agent conducting an authorized prescribed burn under this part shall be liable for damages or injury caused by fire or resulting smoke unless it is proven that there was gross negligence in starti