Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-7 — Local variances from state restrictions on outdoor watering; limitations on outdoor irrigation; exceptions
Georgia § 12-5-7
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-7 (2026).
(a)(1) Any political subdivision of this state or local government authority may, upon application to and approval by the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the department for good cause shown, impose more stringent restrictions on outdoor water use during nondrought periods or state declared periods of drought than those applicable restrictions, if any, imposed by the state during such periods. For purposes of this subsection, "good cause" means evidence sufficient to support a reasonable conclusion, considering available relevant information, that such additional restrictions are necessary and appropriate to avoid or relieve a local water shortage. A variance granted pursuant to this subsection shall be valid for such period as determined by the director.
(2)Paragraph