Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-541 — Legislative intent
Georgia § 12-5-541
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-541 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly declares its intent and the public policy of this state that the state plans, regulates, and controls the withdrawal and the use of the waters of the state under the laws of Georgia to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; and the granting of any water withdrawal permit allows the permittee to use the water solely for the stated purposes described in the permit so long as such use is consistent with the public welfare of the state and upon such conditions as the state may prescribe. This declaration of intent shall also apply to all aspects of this article.
(b)The General Assembly finds that the use of water resources for the state for agricultural purposes is of vital importance to Georgia and southwest Georgia in particular; the protection of flows in