Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-52 — Civil penalty
Georgia § 12-5-52
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-52 (2026).
(a)Any person violating any provision of this article or any permit condition or limitation established pursuant to this article or, negligently or intentionally, failing or refusing to comply with any final or emergency order of the director issued as provided in this article, shall be liable to a civil penalty not to exceed $50,000.00 per day for each day during which such violation continues; provided, however, that a separate and later incident creating a violation within a 12 month period shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $100,000.00 per day for each day during which such violation continues.
(b)The director, after a hearing, shall determine whether or not any person has violated any provision of this article or has, negligently or intentionally, failed or refused to