Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-30-4 — Establishment of water emergency response procedures
Georgia § 12-5-30-4
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-30-4 (2026).
(a)Whenever any substance which would endanger the health or property of downstream users of the waters of this state is discharged into such waters, it shall be the duty of any person in charge of such substance to immediately notify the division of the location and nature of the discharge and to immediately take all reasonable steps to prevent injury to the health or property of such downstream users.
(b)The division shall immediately conduct an initial investigation upon receiving any notification made pursuant to this Code section or subsection (a) of Code Section 12-14-3 or by a member of the public who observes an emergency situation or discharge to determine if such notification satisfies the criteria described in subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)If the division determines