Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-30-3 — Sludge land application systems
Georgia § 12-5-30-3
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-30-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Sludge" means the solid or semisolid residue generated at a waste-water treatment or pretreatment plant. Such term specifically excludes treated effluent, septage, and sludge that has been treated to further reduce pathogens by such processes as composting, heat drying, or heat treating.
(2)"Sludge land application" means the placement of sludge on or under the ground surface for the purpose of sludge disposal, soil conditioning, or agricultural enhancement. Such term specifically excludes the disposal of sludge in a permitted landfill.
(b)(1) No person shall operate a sludge land application system without first securing the approval of the director. The director may include this approval and approval requirements in a permit issued under