Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-29-1 — Combined sewer overflow; plans for elimination or treatment of sewage overflow; penalties
Georgia § 12-5-29-1
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-29-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Combined sewer overflow" or "CSO" means a sewage system so designed or constructed as to allow surface-water runoff to enter the conduit carrying sewage, industrial waste, or other waste and, when such conduit exceeds its maximum capacity, allows a discharge which bypasses the normal treatment works integral to such sewage system and allows untreated or incompletely treated sewage, industrial waste, or other waste to flow, directly or indirectly, into the waters of this state.
(2)"Sewage overflow" means that untreated sewage, industrial waste, or other waste which is discharged when a CSO exceeds its maximum capacity so that such material bypasses the normal treatment works integral to such sewage system and flows untreated or incompletely