Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-288 — Restriction on granting of permits; size restriction; activities and structures considered contrary to public interest
Georgia § 12-5-288
Title12
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-288 (2026).
(a)If the project is not water related or dependent on waterfront access or can be satisfied by the use of an alternative nonmarshland site or by use of existing public facilities, a permit usually should not be granted pursuant to Code Section 12-5-286 .
(b)The amount of marshlands to be altered must be minimum in size. The following activities and structures are normally considered to be contrary to the public interest when located in coastal marshlands but the final decision as to whether any activity or structure is considered to be in the public interest shall be in the sound discretion of the committee:
(1)Filling of marshlands for residential, commercial, and industrial uses;
(2)Filling of marshlands for private parking lots and private roadways;
(3)Construction of dump sites a