Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-286 — Permit required; application; notice; public hearing; issuance; denial; dynamic dune fields
Georgia·Title 12
(a)(1) No person shall remove, fill, dredge, drain, or otherwise alter any marshlands or construct or locate any structure on or over marshlands in this state within the estuarine area thereof without first obtaining a permit from the committee or, in the case of minor alteration of marshlands, the commissioner. A permit may authorize the construction or maintenance of the project proposed in an application. After construction pursuant to a permit, a project may be maintained without an additional permit so long as it does not further alter the natural topography or vegetation at the project site and remains in serviceable condition.
(2)No permit shall be required for any activity conducted pursuant to a letter of permission. At least 15 days prior to the commencement of any activity aut