Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-27-1 — Sale or use of cleaning agents containing phosphorus
Georgia § 12-5-27-1
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-27-1 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly seeks, through the enactment of this Code section, to set standards limiting the amount of nutrients in various cleaning agents. The General Assembly realizes that the nutrients contained in many of these products serve a valuable purpose in increasing their overall effectiveness, but the General Assembly is also aware that they overstimulate the growth of aquatic life and are causing, and will eventually lead to, an acceleration of the natural eutrophication process of our state's water resources which can result in a lower quality of life and thereby create an undesirable environment in which the citizens of the state would not want to live and do business. Limitations imposed under this Code section should, however, be made taking the following factors into cons