Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-237 — Permit required; exceptions
Georgia § 12-5-237
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-237 (2026).
(a)No person shall construct or erect any structure or construct, erect, conduct, or engage in any shoreline engineering activity or engage in any land alteration which alters the natural topography or vegetation of any area within the jurisdiction of this part, except in accordance with the terms and conditions of a permit therefor issued in accordance with this part. A permit may authorize the construction or maintenance of the project proposed in an application. After construction of a project pursuant to a permit, the project may be maintained without an additional permit so long as it does not further alter the natural topography or vegetation of the site or increase the size or scope of the project, and remains in serviceable condition.
(b)(1) No permit shall be required for a stru