Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-23-3 — Privatization of waste-water treatment facilities
Georgia § 12-5-23-3
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-23-3 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section only, the term:
(1)"LAS permit" means Land Application System permit.
(2)"NPDES permit" means National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit.
(3)"Waste-water treatment facilities" means all publicly owned facilities with average monthly flow limits of 20 million gallons per day or more that have been issued NPDES permits or LAS permits.
(b)The director shall provide written notice to owners of all waste-water treatment facilities that the privatization requirements specified in subsection (c) of this Code section are in effect if the owner of such facility has violated its NPDES or LAS permit, or any interim conditions established by a federal court order, as follows:
(1)A violation of the facility's monthly effluent limitation specified i