Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-134 — Standards for wells and boreholes
Georgia § 12-5-134
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-134 (2026).
The following standards shall apply to all wells and boreholes:
(1)In the case of individual and nonpublic water wells:
(A)(i) The well should be located as far removed, and in a direction opposite to the ground-water flow, from known or potential sources of pollutants as the general layout of the premises and surroundings permits; however, prior to actual construction, the water well contractor shall notify the county health department of the intent to drill a water well, providing such information as is required on forms prepared by the council. The well shall not be located in areas subject to flooding unless the well casing extends at least two feet above the level of the highest known flood of record. Except as otherwise provided in division (ii) of this subparagraph, all new wells