Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-133 — Penalty; evidence of violation of part
Georgia § 12-5-133
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-133 (2026).
(a)Any person who engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises, holds himself or herself out, or acts, temporarily or otherwise, as a water well contractor without having first secured the required license or renewal thereof or any person who otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense.
(b)In order to prove a violation of this part, it shall not be necessary for a state or local enforcement official to actually observe a well being drilled by a person who does not possess a valid license as required by this part. Other evidence of a violation of