Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-130 — Expiration and renewal of licenses; replacement of lost, destroyed, or mutilated licenses
Georgia § 12-5-130
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-130 (2026).
All licenses expire biennially. All applications for renewal shall be filed with the division prior to the expiration date, accompanied by a renewal fee not exceeding $400.00 per renewal period as prescribed by the division. A license which has expired for failure to renew may be restored only after application and payment of the prescribed restoration fee. A new license to replace any license lost, destroyed, or mutilated may be issued, subject to the rules of the council and payment of a fee set by the council.