Georgia Statutes
§ 12-5-102 — Emergency orders; restrictions; hearing; appeal; use by certain entities
Georgia § 12-5-102
O.C.G.A. § 12-5-102 (2026).
(a)After receipt of affidavits or other sworn statements from persons setting forth an emergency situation requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, and after the division finds that such an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, the division may, without notice or hearing, issue an order reciting the existence of such an emergency and requiring that such action be taken as the division deems necessary to meet the emergency. Such order shall, except as to farm uses, be effective immediately, and any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately but, on application to the division, shall be afforded a hearing within five days from the day on which the order is issued. On the basis of such hea