Georgia Statutes
§ 12-4-75 — Permits for surface mining operations; submission of mining land use plan and amendment to plan; bonding of applicants
Georgia § 12-4-75
O.C.G.A. § 12-4-75 (2026).
Operators of surface mining firms shall be required:
(1)To obtain from the director of the division a permit to conduct surface mining operations in the specified area to be mined prior to commencing the operation of same, provided that where a change in ownership of a mining operation occurs, the new owners may continue such operation on condition that a valid application, mining land use plan, and bond sufficient as to form and content for final approval are placed on file with the director within 60 days from date of consummation of the ownership change. In the event the new owners fail to place on file with the director the necessary documents for permitting within said 60 day period, all activities associated with removal of minerals or ores from the premises shall cease. It is furth