Georgia Statutes
§ 12-4-73 — Powers and duties of division as to surface mining generally; division may decline to assert jurisdiction
Georgia § 12-4-73
Title12
O.C.G.A. § 12-4-73 (2026).
(a)The division shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)To administer and enforce this part and all reasonable rules and regulations promulgated under this part to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce compliance therewith;
(2)To examine and pass upon permit applications of operators;
(3)To examine and pass upon surface mining land use plans submitted by operators;
(4)To make investigations and inspections;
(5)To revoke permits, deny renewals, and forfeit bonds or cash of mine operators who refuse to carry out their plans of mining land use;
(6)To collect information on surface mining and mining land use plans;
(7)To collect, publish in print or electronically, and distribute information on mining land uses;
(8)To accept moneys that are available from government