Georgia Statutes
§ 12-4-1 — Powers and duties of Environmental Protection Division as to mineral and geological resources
Georgia § 12-4-1
Title12
O.C.G.A. § 12-4-1 (2026).
(a)The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources shall:
(1)Conduct studies in the field for the purposes expressed in this subsection;
(2)Map and prepare reports of the geological and mineral resources of the state;
(3)Prepare, or cooperate in preparing, topography maps for use as base maps in the geological field study and in mining development, and for use in planning power developments, agriculture and reclamation work, and highways;
(4)Make hydrographic surveys which are deemed by the division to be advantageous to the mining and milling of mineral deposits, to the utilization of waterpower, or to reclamation, or which are deemed to constitute proper cooperative investigations with other departments of the state or federal governments in aid of labor