Georgia Statutes
§ 12-3-76 — Use of heritage preserves; state authorized to transfer interest in heritage preserve property to county, local government, or private entity upon certain conditions
Georgia § 12-3-76
O.C.G.A. § 12-3-76 (2026).
(a)Heritage preserves shall be held by the state in trust for the benefit of the present and future generations of the people of the State of Georgia. Each heritage preserve shall be put to the designated use or uses which confer the best and most important benefit to the public. Heritage preserves shall not be put to any use other than the dedicated use or uses except pursuant to the following procedure:
(1)A state agency, department, or authority with a direct interest in the use of a heritage preserve must submit in writing a petition to the board that an imperative and unavoidable necessity for such other use exists;
(2)Upon receipt of such petition, the board shall give public hearing thereon in the county or counties in which the heritage preserve is located;
(3)The board shall c